Market Turnover Report

Summary

FMDQ, in its capacity as market organiser of the Nigerian OTC markets, receives trade data from its Dealing Members on a weekly basis, and in line with fulfilling its mandate to provide transparency to the market, publishes monthly turnover figures across all the products traded on the FMDQ platform.

The FMDQ Market Turnover Report shows the turnover on all products traded on the FMDQ secondary market – Foreign Exchange, Treasury Bills, Money Market (Repurchase Agreements, Buy-Backs and Unsecured Placements/Takings) and Bonds (FGN Bonds and Other Bonds), Foreign Exchange and Money Market Derivatives. These figures exclude primary market auctions in Treasury Bills, Bonds and Foreign Exchange.

The data, collated from the weekly trade data submissions by FMDQ Dealing Members, represents trades executed between Dealing Members, Dealing Members & Clients, and Dealing Members & the Central Bank of Nigeria.

 March 2021 Market Turnover Report

Product Category(₦’mm)($’mm)
Foreign Exchange1,786,2194,357
Foreign Exchange Derivatives3,287,6568,019
Treasury Bills1,731,4954,223
OMO Bills5,976,30514,577
CBN Special Bills1,385,7483,380
FGN Bonds1,483,9223,619
Other Bonds*
Eurobonds70,790173
Repurchase Agreements/Buy-Backs3,130,7597,636
Unsecured Placements/Takings698,0171,703
Money Market Derivatives
Commercial Papers
Total19,550,91147,686
No. of Business Days2020
Average Daily Turnover977,5462,384
 Average YTD $/₦ @ 402.60
mm – million
*Other Bonds include Agency, Sub-national, Corporate, Supranational Bonds & Promissory Notes
Note: Figures may be subject to change due to potential adjustments from Dealing Member (Banks)
Source: FMDQ Data Portal as @ March 31, 2021; Figures reported by Dealing Member (Banks) on a week-ending basis