Market Turnover Report

Summary

FMDQ, in its capacity as market organiser of the Nigerian OTC markets, receives trade data from its Dealing Members on a weekly basis, and in line with fulfilling its mandate to provide transparency to the market, publishes monthly turnover figures across all the products traded on the FMDQ platform.

The FMDQ Market Turnover Report shows the turnover on all products traded on the FMDQ secondary market – Foreign Exchange, Treasury Bills, Money Market (Repurchase Agreements, Buy-Backs and Unsecured Placements/Takings) and Bonds (FGN Bonds and Other Bonds), Foreign Exchange and Money Market Derivatives. These figures exclude primary market auctions in Treasury Bills, Bonds and Foreign Exchange.

The data, collated from the weekly trade data submissions by FMDQ Dealing Members, represents trades executed between Dealing Members, Dealing Members & Clients, and Dealing Members & the Central Bank of Nigeria.

 August 2021 Market Turnover Report

Product Category(₦’mm)($’mm)
Foreign Exchange3,910,1969,474
Foreign Exchange Derivatives3,139,2877,607
Treasury Bills2,872,8356,961
OMO Bills3,838,0259,300
CBN Special Bills1,920,9674,655
FGN Bonds2,309,1665,595
Promissory Notes
Other Bonds*
Eurobonds60,719147
Repurchase Agreements/Buy-Backs5,897,17814,289
Unsecured Placements/Takings84,812206
Money Market Derivatives
Commercial Papers
Total24,033,18558,233
No. of Business Days2424
Average Daily Turnover1,001,3832,426
 Average YTD $/₦ @ 408.72
mm – million
*Other Bonds include Agency, Sub-national, Corporate, Supranational Bonds & Promissory Notes
Note: Figures may be subject to change due to potential adjustments from Dealing Member (Banks)
Source: FMDQ Data Portal as @ October 12, 2021; Figures reported by Dealing Member (Banks) on a week-ending basis