Market Turnover Report

Summary

FMDQ, in its capacity as market organiser of the Nigerian OTC markets, receives trade data from its Dealing Members on a weekly basis, and in line with fulfilling its mandate to provide transparency to the market, publishes monthly turnover figures across all the products traded on the FMDQ platform.

The FMDQ Market Turnover Report shows the turnover on all products traded on the FMDQ secondary market – Foreign Exchange, Treasury Bills, Money Market (Repurchase Agreements, Buy-Backs and Unsecured Placements/Takings) and Bonds (FGN Bonds and Other Bonds), Foreign Exchange and Money Market Derivatives. These figures exclude primary market auctions in Treasury Bills, Bonds and Foreign Exchange.

The data, collated from the weekly trade data submissions by FMDQ Dealing Members, represents trades executed between Dealing Members, Dealing Members & Clients, and Dealing Members & the Central Bank of Nigeria.

 June 2021 Market Turnover Report

Product Category(₦’mm)($’mm)
Foreign Exchange2,199,2035,346
Foreign Exchange Derivatives1,961,8564,769
Treasury Bills1,411,3923,431
OMO Bills1,767,0024,296
CBN Special Bills909,7352,212
FGN Bonds1,322,9323,216
Promissory Notes31,31776
Other Bonds*5,00012
Eurobonds37,23291
Repurchase Agreements/Buy-Backs5,394,10413,113
Unsecured Placements/Takings274,369667
Money Market Derivatives
Commercial Papers
Total15,314,14337,228
No. of Business Days1919
Average Daily Turnover806,0081,959
 Average YTD $/₦ @ 406.75
mm – million
*Other Bonds include Agency, Sub-national, Corporate, Supranational Bonds & Promissory Notes
Note: Figures may be subject to change due to potential adjustments from Dealing Member (Banks)
Source: FMDQ Data Portal as @ July 7, 2021; Figures reported by Dealing Member (Banks) on a week-ending basis